Uzbekistan 138 02.05.2019 19:15:39
Shavkat Mirziyoyev receives Sergey Lavrov, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Russia
Shavkat Mirziyoyev, President of Uzbekistan received Sergey Lavrov, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation, who was in our country on a working visit to participate in the 11th Meeting of the member-states of the Memorandum of Understanding on Regional Drug Control Cooperation in Central Asia.
The Head of our State, warmly welcoming the guest, noted the high dynamics of the development of Uzbek-Russian strategic partnership and alliance with deep satisfaction.
For his part, Sergey Lavrov expressed earnest gratitude to the President of Uzbekistan for warm welcome and conveyed greetings and best wishes of Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation.
It was noted that mutually shared political will and intensive highest level contacts, have their impacts towards enhancement of bilateral cooperation by filling it with precise concept.
The talks also served to discuss topical aspects in the international and regional agenda, including interaction within the UN, SCO, CIS and other institutions, and deliberate on the promotion of the peace process in Afghanistan.
Sergey Lvrov has highly appreciated and supported Uzbekistan’s efforts to promote stabilization of the situation in Afghanistan and engage the country in regional trade and economic cooperation.
In conclusion, side underlined presence of mutual commitment towards further consolidation of relations of friendship, strategic partnership, as well as enlargement of multisided cooperation for the benefit of people of Uzbekistan and Russia and in the interests of ensuring peace, stability and sustainable development in the region.