Uzbekistan 120 11.07.2019 16:02:36
Small hydropower plant cascade launched in the Namangan region
The cascade of small hydroelectric power plants on the Great Fergana Canal was launched in Uchkurgan district on July 9.
The ceremony was attended by Ambassador of the People's Republic of China to Uzbekistan Jiang Yang, officials of the joint-stock company “Uzbekgidroenergo”, representatives of Chinese partners.3992f0c798fde7ba8ff4bcac56e0e373.jpg The project worth 31 million USD was completed at the expense of funds of JSC " Uzbekgidroenergo” - 22.3 million dollars, as well as the loan allocated by the Chinese “Eximbank”. The payback period of the project is 8.5 years.
The cascade that consists of two 6 megawatts small hydropower plants was erected between the sections of PK 142 and PK 184 of the Great Fergana Canal.8225cd0bd45fa8ea910ca2fc759873d2.jpg The construction of the cascade of small HPP in the structure of JSC" Uzbekgidroenergo" was implemented within the framework of the Hydropower Development Program until 2022, approved by the President on May 2017. The 12 MW total capacity cascade can produce 72.89 million kWh annually. This volume of output will allow to continuously supply electricity to 48,000 households in the Uchkurgan district.6bd95f699c350b3843e4558b9f389038.jpg